Babassu Oil comes from the Babassu Palm grown in South America. It is used for cooking, medicine, skincare and in beverages in the Amazonian region. The oil comes from the nuts, which fall from the Babassu Palm between August and November each year.
It has a similar feel and characteristic to coconut oil, containing similar fatty acids such as lauric, capric and caprylic acid. It is high in Vitamin E, phytosterols, is antioxidant and has antiinflammatory properties.
Just like coconut oil it is solid at colder temperatures and liquid above room temperature, however it rubs in really easily when applied to the skin.
Why is Babassu Oil Good for Skin
This oil contains a host of fatty acids that provide skin conditioning, antiinflammatory and antiviral properties. It melts into the skin easily, it’s non greasy, provides protection for the outermost layer of the skin and helps it overcome dryness.
Why is Babassu Oil Good for Hair
The fatty acids present in the oil makes it a great emollient for the hair. It penetrates the hair strands very much like coconut oil, and nourishes it from the inside out without leaving it greasy. The antioxidant and antiinflammatory properties soothe and protect the scalp from dryness and other skin conditions.
A study done between 2010 and 2014 of a number of tribes around their use of the Babassu Palm, showed that among the numerous uses of this plant, they used the oil directly on their hair for moisturising.
How Best to Use It
This oil can be used in haircare, facial cleansers and skincare. It’s quick absorbency and non greasy nature makes it a must have in skincare products.
Have you used Babassu Oil before? If yes, what are your thoughts, share with us in the comments or over on our Facebook page.
Until next time,
Be Great x
Parker, SM; Power Of The Seed, pg 114-115
Articles • Acta Bot. Bras. 30 (02) • Apr-Jun 2016