Meadowfoam oil is so named because when in bloom, the flowers look like sea foam. It is a native of Oregon, US and was cultivated in the 70s as an alternative to sperm whale oil. The oil has a complex blend of fatty acids that results in it being rejuvenating, restoring and stable.
Meadowfoam oil helps maintain the barrier function of the skin, reducing transepidermal water loss (TEWL). It has the ability to round out the scent of essential oils making blends smell more balanced. It has high antioxidant properties which help extend the life of other oils when it is blended with them.
The oil is high in Vitamin A, B, C, D, E, and long chain Fatty acids.
Meadowfoam Oil Skin Benefits
It is great for skin that needs extra moisture and protection as it helps maintain the skin barrier function, decreasing water loss. It has natural ultraviolet protection and is often used in anti-aging products. It is great when used as a base oil for massage, is non greasy, absorbs easily and leaves a silky skin feel.
Why is Meadowfoam Oil Good for Hair
It is a great oil for the hair as it provides great shine, absorbs well into the hair providing moisture and helps repair hair damage.
Best Uses of Meadowfoam Oil
This versatile oil can be used in any almost all types of cosmetics, including
- Conditioners & hair treatments
- Body & facial moisturizers
- Hand creams
- Lip Care
- Oil cleansers
- Sun care
- Facial masks
Meadowfoam is still in its infancy in terms of scientific research, therefore there is so much more to learn. We love the amazing benefits of the oil as well as its versatility, it is featured in our Revive Scalp Oil and will be in our other products as we love working with it.
Have you used Meadowfoam Oil before? Share your experience or questions with us in the comments, connect with us on our Facebook page.
Until next time,
Be Great x
Power Of The Seed; Parker S.M