Jojoba Oil History
Prior to Argan oil, Jojoba Oil was called ‘Liquid Gold’, which could be from the beautiful golden colour that the oil has or because of its myriad of amazing uses on the hair and skin.
Jojoba Oil is said to be indigenous to the Sonoran Desert, which borders Mexico and the South West of North America. It was first discovered in North America where the Native Americans used it for cooking, hair care and treatment of issues such as poison ivy, sores and wounds. The seeds have also been used by the Natives to make a coffee substitute.
In the 1970s, it was researched, cultivated and found to be a great substitute for sperm whale oil. Due to its makeup, it was determined to have similar properties to the natural sebum produced in the skin, in addition, it has an extremely long shelf life, making it exceptionally valuable to the cosmetics industry.
Why is Jojoba Oil Good for Skin
Jojoba oil, being a liquid wax, is amazing for the skin as it provides a light film that maintains moisture, but allows the skin to breathe. It is compatible with the skin because it contains similar waxy esters to what the skin naturally produces in sebum. When applied to skin, it is non-greasy, doesn’t clog the pores and helps condition acne prone skin, making it a great addition to face creams and oil serums.
Why is Jojoba Oil Good for Hair
As good as Jojoba is for the skin, it is also amazing for your hair. It helps regulate the sebum on the scalp, filling in where the scalp doesn’t produce enough lipids or balancing out the overproduction of lipids so the body eventually slows down the overproduction.
When applied to the hair, it forms a light film which leaves the hair looking healthy with a natural shine. It absorbs in the hair, but does this very slowly, making it a great option for sealing in faster absorbing oils and water, helping them to maintain the hair’s moisture balance.
This oil is perfect for dry skin and hair. Being a native of the Sonoran Desert, and having to deal with extreme temperatures, it adapted by producing this oil which seals in the moisture of the tree protecting it from evaporation.
Best Uses for Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil is very versatile, a non comedogenic lipid that can be found in cleansers, face creams, body creams, hair oils and just about any cosmetic product. You can use it on its own or in combination with other oils. It can be quite pricey, but it’s one of those oils that doesn’t need a backup singer, it shines brilliantly on its own.
You’ll find Jojoba Oil in almost all our products because we think it’s an absolutlely fantastic ingredient. If you love Jojoba Oil as much as we do, share the love in the comments.
Be great x