Grapeseed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes after being juiced, which in effect makes it a product of waste. This makes the grapeseed oil extra special because it reduces waste and doesn’t add extra environmental pressure as an additional crop to be grown and harvested.
The first mention of grape seed oil appeared in the 14th century when an Arab doctor suggested the usage of grape seed oil as a treatment for skin problems. The curative effect of grape seed oil was so effective that King Ferdinand IV of Castile and León – part of the Iberian Peninsula – decided to keep secret both the process and the formula; the elixir was named as royal oil or oil of the throne.
It is high in Vitamin E, natural chlorophyll, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. It helps strengthen collagen and elastin, which are proteins that make up connective tissue in skin.
It is a light oil that penetrates the skin, absorbing well, making it a lovely option for massaging. It has toning and astringent properties for tightening and toning the skin, making it a lovely addition to facial oils or oil cleansers.
Why is Grapeseed Oil Good for Skin
The oil has a significant amount of the antioxidant capacity that prevents pores from clogging. The anti-inflammatory properties prevent the outbreak of acne but also help any existing acne problems, making a great oil for people suffering with the skin condition.
Grape seed oil has astringent properties, fighting free radicals and helping to firm the skin. Regular application of grape seed oil will deliver a good amount of astringent that is useful for stimulating and tightening the skin. This is a great oil for people with oily skin.
Grape seed oil is very light so easily absorbed and does not leave any residue. It is especially good for people with sensitive skin. The oil stimulates skin tissue, aiding the regeneration of cells. Clinical studies have shown that topical application of linoleic acid soothes the skin and reduces the trans-epidermal water loss.
The antioxidant properties contained in grape seed oil is excellent to minimize skin aging. Fine lines and wrinkles are common signs of aging, the oil can help reduce the appearance of these points, providing enough moisture and protecting against free radicals. Other benefits to the skin include the ability to sustain the presence of collagen and elastin.
Why is Grapeseed Oil Good for Hair
Studies show grape seed oil to be a possible alternative treatment for androgenic alopecia as it helps increase scalp blood flow, which stimulates hair follicles and growth. It is easily absorbed into the hair shaft, moisturising from within. It also contains proanthocyanidins which help protect the hair from free radical (environmental) damage.
How Best to Use It
Grapeseed oil is best appreciated in skincare and bodycare products, where it can penetrate and work its magic from the inside. Due to its astringent properties, it may not be the best oil for Afro Curly Hair, however, it could definitely be a carrier or base ingredient for an oil blend.
It’s best uses:
- Face oils/serums
- Face moisturiser
- Body moisturiser
- Oil cleanser
- Acne treatment
- Gracefully aging skincare
Share your experience with grapeseed oil in the comments, what did you like or didn’t? If you want to connect, send us a message or connect with us on our Facebook page.
Until next time,
Be Great x
1. Power of the Seed; Parker, S.M.
2. Grape Seed Oil: From A Winery Waste To A Value Added Cosmetic Product-a Review; Evangelia I. Sotiropoulou1, V. Varelas, M. Liouni, E. T. Nerantzis2 – Sotiropoulou_et_al.pdf (ntua.gr)