Castor Seed Oil (Castor Oil) was once known as the Hand of Christ, in reference to it being used in various healing practices for over 4000 years. Its use has been referenced in many ancient scrolls and documents and has been used around the world, from Egypt to China.
Castor Oil is predominantly made up of a fatty acid known as ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acid in the oil makes it more water accepting than other oils, and even though the oil presents as quite viscous, it absorbs easily into the skin.
Ricinoleic acid has been blended with other ingredients to make a host of other products for the cosmetics industry. You’ll find ricinoleic acid in ingredients used for cleansing, deodorising, emulsifying and thickening.
It has a plethora of vitamins including Vitamin A, B, C, E, proteins and minerals.
Why is Castor Seed Oil Good for Skin
This skin is a protective organ, made up of multiple hard layers, these layers block potential hazards, and only products with small particles can get past these walls. Castor oil has a pass, as it absorbs easily into the skin, it can even be transported to the organs.
This makes it great for skincare, as it can penetrate and heal wounds and other trauma deep in the skin. It also helps stimulate the production of collagen and elastin, both of which soften and hydrate the skin, smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles. It is soothing, lubricating, emollient and hydrating to the skin. It is so rich, using a small amount still produce great skin effect.
With its anti fungal, antiviral and antiseptic properties, it can help heal skin infections, itching, cracked skin and acne.
Why is Castor Seed Oil Good for Hair
If you talk about hair growth, Castor oil is not far behind in that conversation. Castor Oil has a knack for stimulating cells, which can help boost hair growth. Our scalp bears the brunt of most of what we do to our hair, Castor oil, with its anti-inflammatory properties, help to soothe the scalp, prevent dandruff, dryness and itching.
Being readily absorbed, it helps other ingredients absorb into the hair, increases the moisture balance of the hair, helps prevent hair loss, strengthens hair follicles, helps prevent split ends and thinning. It also helps to impart a gorgeous, natural shine to the hair.
It is an amazing oil for Afro hair when used correctly, helping it maintain its moisture balance, whilst conditioning and softening. You will find it in our Revive Scalp Oil where it lends its conditioning benefits to the synergistic blend.
Best Uses for Castor Seed Oil
Castor Oil is used in many cosmetic applications, including lipsticks, lip balms, deep conditioners and soap. It provides excellent shine in lip balms and lipsticks, and helps it glide smoothly on application to the lips. In soaps, it provides rich emollience, skin conditioning and creamy lather.
Castor Seed Oil, scientific name Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil, is one of those oils that we absolutely love here at Holpura, this is why it will be featured in a number of our products.
What are your views on Castor Oil? Share with us in the comments and connect with us on our Facebook page.
Until next time,
Be great x